Heading

HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIPS HS JUNIOR VARSITY  JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIPS + JV ELEMENTARY CHAMPIONSHIP + JV
PRIMARY CHAMPIONSHIPS + JV  KINDERGARTEN

While the CalChess State Championships are open to any scholastic player, the title champion can only be awarded to someone who resides in
Northern California as defined by the US Chess Federation. Following the US Chess Scholastic Guidelines, CalChess only awards the
championship title to individuals and teams competing in the open(championship) divisions .

 

High School (K-12) Individual Champions

Eric Finkelstein , 1986
Andy McManus, 1987
Kash Patel, 1988
Andy McManus, Michael Chan, Walter Tu, 1989
Andy McManus, Michael Rozler, Alan Stein, 1990
Alan Stein, 1991
Adrian Keating-Clay, 1992
Peter Lee, 1993
Dmitry Zilberstein, 1994
Adrian Keating-Clay, 1995
Dmitry Zilberstein, 1996
Dmitry Zilberstein, 1997
Vinay Bhat, 1998
Vinay Bhat, 1999
Micah Fisher-Kirshner, 2000
Vinay Bhat, 2001
Vinay Bhat 2002
Monty Peckham, Adam Lischinsky 2003
Benjamin Tejes 2004
Nicolas Yap 2005*
REGIONALS: Ramon Qiu 2005*
Daniel Schwarz, Drake Wang 2006
Daniel Naroditsky 2007
Steven Zierk, Daniel Naroditsky, Jeff Young, 2008
Yian Liou, Evan Mey Sandberg, 2009
Paul Richter, Andrew Yeh 2010
Nicolas Karas 2011

High School (K-12) Team Champions

Lowell High School (San Francisco), 1986
Saint Marks School (San Rafael), 1987
Bellarmine Preparatory (San Jose), 1988
Bellarmine Preparatory (San Jose), 1989
Lowell High School (San Francisco), 1990
Lowell High School (San Francisco), 1991
Lowell High School (San Francisco), 1992
Lowell High School (San Francisco), 1993
Lowell High School (San Francisco), 1994
Lynbrook High School (San Jose), 1995
Berkeley High School (Berkeley), 1996
Berkeley High School (Berkeley), 1997
College Preparatory School (Berkeley), 1998
Berkeley High School (Berkeley), 1999
Mission San Jose High School (Fremont), 2000
Bellarmine Preparatory (San Jose), 2001
Berkeley High School (Berkeley), 2002
Palo Alto High School (Palo Alto), 2003
American High School (Fremont), 2004
Saratoga High School (Saratoga) 2005*
REGIONALS: Lynbrook High School (Cupertino), Mission San Jose High School 2005*
Saratoga High School (Saratoga) 2006
Saratoga High School (Saratoga) 2007
Saratoga High School (Saratoga) 2008
Saratoga High School (Saratoga) 2009
Saratoga High School (Saratoga) 2010
Mission San Jose High School (Fremont) 2011
High School (K-12)Junior Varsity Winners
(First introduced in 2000)
Christopher Miller, Bhairav Singh, 2000
Nicholas T Ranish, 2001
Michael Fisher & Steven Azeka, 2002
Deepak Lal, 2003
Nhan Khuu, 2004
Arnold Hua 2005*
REGIONALS: Gregory Kushnir, Alex Fandrianto 2005*
Jeffrey Inferrera Jr, Ken Cheng 2006
Ashwin Aravind 2007
Jacob Harris, Hung P. Hoang 2008 
Jeffrey Poon 2009
Kevin Lin 2010 
Vandan Mediboyina 2011
High School (K-12) Junior Varsity Team Winners
(First introduced in 2000
Biggs High School (Biggs), 2000
Modesto High, Balboa High, 2001
Pacific Collegiate, 2002
Maria Carillo, Gunn (Palo Alto) 2003
Edison High School (Stockton), 2004
Emery High School (Emeryville) 2005*
REGIONALS: Monache High School (Porterville) 2005*
Tierra Linda Middle School (Tierra Linda) 2006
Marin County Day School (Marin) 2007
Evergreen Valley High School (San Jose) 2008
Evergreen Valley High School (San Jose) 2009
Chaboy Middle 2010
Mendota High School (Mendota) 2011

Junior High School (K-8) Individual Champions
Mark Immell, 1986
Mike Lice, Jacob Gurwitz, Ron Rossi, 1987
Adam Grover, 1988
Alan Stein, 1989
Peter Lee, 1990
Philip Dardik, 1991
Philip Dardik, 1992
Jennie Frenklakh, 1993
Mark Dean, 1994
Jordy Mont-Reynaud, 1995
Eric Lynn, 1996
Elliot Temple, Tsubasa Onozaki, Anton Parker, 1997
Elliot Temple, Robert Chan, Michael Lum, 1998
Keith Yost, 1999
Lev Pisarsky, Adam Lischinsky,
Keith Yost, Michael Pearson, 2000
Wesley Chen, 2001
Daniel Schwarz, 2002
Nicolas Yap, Tyler Wilken, 2003
Daichi Siegrist 2004
Ted Belanoff, Aaron Garg 2005*
REGIONALS: Sreekar Jasthi 2005*
Charles Sun, Davis Xu 2006
Steven Zierk 2007
Mukund Chillakanti, Isaac Zhang 2008
Ted Xiao, Rahul Desirazu 2009
James Kwok 2010 
Neel Apte, Kyle Shin, Hun Klotz-Burwell 2011

Junior High School (K-8) Team Champions
Sunnyvale Junior High School (Sunnyvale), 1986
St. Marks School (San Rafael), 1987
Cathedral School (San Francisco), 1988
St. Marks School (San Rafael), 1989
St. Marks School (San Rafael), 1990
Bartlett Junior High School (Porterville), 1991
St. Marks School (San Rafael), 1992
Hopkins Junior High School (Fremont), 1993
Biggs Junior High School (Biggs),
Martin Luther King, Jr. High School (Berkeley), 1994
Hopkins Junior High School (Fremont), 1995
Hopkins Junior High School (Fremont), 1996
Hopkins Junior High School (Fremont), 1997
Piedmont Middle School (Piedmont), 1998
Hopkins Junior High School (Fremont), 1999
Bartlett Middle School (Portersville), 2000
Hopkins Junior High School (Fremont), 2001
Hopkins Junior High School (Fremont), 2002
Horner Junior High School (Fremont), 2003
Redwood Middle School (Saratoga), 2004
Dunn Middle School* 2005
REGIONALS: Hopkins Junior High School (Fremont) 2005*
Hopkins Junior High School (Fremont), 2006
Redwood Middle School (Saratoga), Hopkins Junior High School (Fremont) 2007
Redwood Middle School (Saratoga), 2008
Wjndemere Ranch Middle School (San Ramon), 2009
Hopkins Junior High School (Fremont) 2010
Horner Junior High School (Fremont) 2011
Junior High School (K-8) Junior Varsity Winners
(First introduced in 1999)
Alicia Fulk, Ahmad Moghadam, 1999
Major Castleberry, 2000
Andrew Yun, Nicholas Tapia, 2001
Varun Behl, 2002
Igor Cherny, 2003
Joshua Kramer 2004
Howard Siu 2005*
REGIONALS: Michael Nielsen 2005*
Ashkon Farhangi 2006
Jason Park 2007
Jin Pan 2008
Farris Al-Manaseer, Willen Van Eck 2009
Tiffany Wu 2010
Dan Stavilla, Valentin Mestman 2011
Junior High School (K-8) Junior Varsity Team Winners
(First introduced in 1999)
Hopkins Junior High School (Fremont), 1999
St. Marks Middle School (San Rafael), 2000
Hopkins Junior High School (Fremont) Biggs Middle School (Biggs), 2001
Egan Middle School (Los Altos), 2002
Miller Middle School (Cupertino), Egan Middle School (Los Altos), 2003
St. John (Milpitas), 2004
Emery (Emeryville), Chinese Christian (San Leandro) 2005*
REGIONALS: Marin County day (San Rafael), Egan (Sunnyvale) 2005*
Marin County Day School (San Rafael) 2006
Horner Junior High School (Fremont) 2007
Egan Middle School (Los Altos), 2008
Egan Middle School (Los Altos), 2009
Egan Middle School (Los Altos), 2010
Egan Middle School (Los Altos), 2010

Elementary School (K-6) Open Individual Champions
Jeremy Martin, 1986
Robert Bouillard, 1987
Scott Thompson, 1988
Hillel Heinstein, John Mini, 1989
Ohad Marom, 1990
Jennie Frenklakh, 1991
Micah Fisher-Kirshner, Todd Stansbury, 1992
Joseph Lonsdale, Philip Wang, 1993
Micah Fisher-Kirshner, Joseph Lonsdale, 1994
Chris Behrens, 1995
Robert Chan, 1996
Simion Kreimer, 1997
Keith Yost, 1998
Michael Pearson, 1999
Drake Wang, 2000
Alexander Setzepfandt, 2001
Daichi Siegrist, David Chock 2002
Aviv Adler, 2003
Davis Xu, 2004
Mukund Chillakanti 2005*
REGIONALS: Daniel Naroditsky 2005*
Gregory Young 2006
Nicholas Nip 2007
Yian Liou 2008
James G Kwok, Vign Panchanatham, Max Chen 2009
Kyle Shin, Tanuj Vasudeva, Neel Apte, Colin Chow 2010
Cameron Wheeler 2011

Elementary School (K-6) Open Team Champions
Town School (San Francisco), 1986
St. Marks School (San Rafael), 1987
St. Marks School (San Rafael), 1988
Town School (San Francisco), 1989
Town School (San Francisco), 1990
Saint Marks School (San Francisco), 1991
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont), 1992
Mission San Jose Elementary School (Fremont), 1993
Mission San Jose Elementary School (Fremont), 1994
Mission San Jose Elementary School (Fremont), 1995
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont), 1996
Mission San Jose Elementary School (Fremont), 1997
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont), 1998
Mission San Jose Elementary School (Fremont), 1999
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont), 2000
Weibel (Fremont), Forest Park(Fremont), 2001
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont), 2002
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont), 2003
Gomes Emementary School (Fremont), 2004
Mission San Jose Elementary School (Fremont) 2005*
REGIONALS: Weibel Elementary School (Fremont) 2005*
Misson San Jose (Fremont) 2006 
Mission San Jose (Fremont) 2007
Mission San Jose (Fremont) 2008
Mission San Jose (Fremont) 2009
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont) 2010
Regnart Elementary School (Cupertino) 2011
Elementary School (K-5) Open Individual Champions (New 2007)
Steven Hao 2007
Qijie (Jack) Zhu, Kyle Shin, Vikram Ganesh, Hemang Jangle, Jessica Zhu, 2008
Daniel Liu, Neel Apte, Colin Chow, Tanuj Vasudeva 2009 Cameron Wheeler, Allan Beilin, Rahul Mohan, Armaan Kalyanpur, Alex Yin 2010
Abhishek Handigol, Alvin Kong, Siddharth Bank, Eric Zhu 2011
Elementary School (K-5) Open Team Champions (New 2007)
Mission San Jose (Fremont) 2007
Mission San Jose (Fremont) 2008
Mission San Jose (Fremont) 2009
Mission San Jose (Fremont) 2010
Mission San Jose (Fremont) 2011

Elementary School (K-6) Junior Varsity Winners
Alan Chang, Joshua Prochaska-Saglio, 1994
Edith Yang, John Casnochas, 1995
Jose Rivera, 1996
Aaron Lumsden, Bradley Cooper, 1997
Wesley Kwang, Christopher Vuong, 1998
Ben Laufer, Sean Blume, 1999
Kristof Horompoly, Jonathan Jew, Carl Yang, 2000
Aaron Garg, Edward Wu, 2001
Arun Gomatam, Narayan Subramanian, 2002
Grace Lukach, Varun Cidambi 2003
Ray Hua Wu, John Miller, Anthony Fandrianto, Alex Golz, Venkat Iyer 2004
Jason Robinett-Garcia, Gordon Tom 2005*
REGIONALS: Alan Kaptanoglu, Jonathan Tu, Abishek Akella 2005*
Nathaniel Varghe
se 2006
Anthony Chan 2007
Tyler Cook 2008 Jeremy Yao 2009
Nathan Auyoung 2010
Ladia Ray Jirasek 2011

Elementary School (K-6) Junior Varsity Team Winners
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont)
Mission San Jose Elementary School (Fremont), 1994
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont), 1995
Biggs Elementary School (Biggs), 1996
Biggs Elementary School (Biggs), 1997
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont), St. Marks School (San Rafael), 1998
St. Marks Elementary School (San Rafael), 1999
Mission San Jose Elementary School (Fremont), 2000
Mission San Jose Elementary School (Fremont), 2001
Blue Hills Elementary School (Cupertino), 2002
St. Marks (San Rafael), John Muir (Cupertino), 2003
Harker School (San Jose), 2004
Mission San Jose Elementary School (Fremont) 2005*
REGIONALS: Gomes Elementary School (Fremont) 2005*
Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont) 2006
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont) 2007
St. Marks (San Rafael) 2008
Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont) 2009
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont) 2010
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont) 2010

Primary School (K-3) Open Individual Champions
Jacob Gurwitz, Alex Moskovitz, 1986
Jason Huang, 1987
Marc Levin, 1988
Micah Fisher-Kirshner, 1989
Todd Stansbury, 1990
Kevin Simler, 1991
Jordy Mont-Reynaud, Vinay Bhat, 1992
Jeff Lonsdale, Chris Behrens, 1993
Adam Lischinsky, 1994
Adam Lischinsky, 1995
Jonathan Lonsdale, 1996
Wesley Chen, 1997
Daniel Schwarz, 1998
Alexander Setzepfandt, 1999
Andres Fuentes-Afflick, Tyrone Plata, 2000
Steven C Zierk, Ankita Roy, Anthony Ferrer, 2001
Ankita Roy, Dustin Rudiger, Tau Jeng, 2002
Harsha Nukala 2003
Gregory Young, Isaac Zhang, Daniel Naroditsky 2004
Kevin Zhu, Hernag Jangle, Warren Tian, Palak Goel, James Kwok 2005*
REGIONALS: Samuel Bekker, Yian Liou 2005*
James Kwok 2006
Jessica Zhu, Daniel Ho, Neel Apte, Rohan Desikan 2007
Tanuj Vasudeva 2008
Alvin Kong, Art Zhao 2009
Michael Wang, Leyton Ho 2010
Ben Rood 2011

Primary School (K-3) Open Team Champions
Oxford Elementary School (?), 1986
St. Marks Elementary School (San Rafael), 1987
Town School (San Francisco), 1988
Town School (San Francisco), 1989
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont), 1990
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont), 1991
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont), 1992
Mission San Jose Elementary School (Fremont), 1993
Mission San Jose Elementary School (Fremont), 1994
Mission San Jose Elementary School (Fremont), 1995
Mission San Jose Elementary School (Fremont), 1996
Town School (San Francisco), 1997
Forest Park (Fremont), 1998
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont), 1999
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont), 2000
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont), 2001
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont), 2002
Challenger-Ardenwood (Newark), Mission San Jose (Fremont), 2003
Blossom Hill (Los Gatos), 2004
Mission San Jose Elementary School (Fremont) 2005*
REGIONALS: Weibel Elementary School (Fremont) 2005*
Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont) 2006
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont) 2007
Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont) 2008
Mission San Jose Elememtary (Fremont) 2009
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont), Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont) 2010
Mission San Jose (Fremont) 2011

Primary School (K-3) Junior Varsity Winners
Alexander Tseung, Stephen Tu, Owen Lin, 1996
Jamie Brett, Alexander Setzepfandt, 1997
Byron Becker, Sharon Tseung, Kevin Walters, 1998
Jessica Hsueh, HansTsai, Elliott Jardin, 1999
Sally Freeman, Daniel Wong, Jaren Feeley, Zhou Wu, 2000
Ryan E Lee, Titus A Van Hook, 2001
Benjamin Kahn, Daryl Neubieser, Surag Sheth, Andrew Liang, Serena Banh, 2002
Puneeth Gadangi, Gabriel Sanchez 2003
Tiger Chanthasen, Long Thrinh, Nikola Gargov, Wesley Low, Madhu Venkataraman, Ted Xiao, Charlie Martell, Daniel Labunsky, 2004
Thomas Yuan, Suraj Nair 2005*
REGIONALS: Sophia Luo, Leonardo Framba, Sudeep Raj, Rachan Narala, Sriram Somasundaram, Tyler Ballesteros 2005*
Jasper Lee 2006
Sahlik Khan 2007
Leyton Ho, Leo Kitano 2008
Nichol Cardarelli 2009
Jimmy Schaffer 2010
Kimberly Liu, Nikhil Gupta 2011

Primary School (K-3) Junior Varsity Team Winners

Forest Park Elementary School (Fremont), 1996
Forest Park Elementary School (Fremont), 1997
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont), 1998
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont), 1999
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont), 2000
Saint Marks (San Rafael), 2001
Saint Marks (San Rafael), 2002
Harker School (San Jose), St. Marks (San Rafael), 2003
Forest Park (Fremont), 2004
Forest Park (Fremont) 2005*
REGIONALS: Weibel  Elementary School (Fremont) 2005*
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont) 2006 
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont) 2007
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont) 2008
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont) 2009
Mission San Jose Elementary (Fremont) 2010
Weibel Elementary School (Fremont) 2011

Kindergarten Champions
(First introduced in 1997)
Alaric Stein, Alex Siegel, 1997
Cory Plante, 1998
Tau Jeng, 1999
Donald Livingston, 2000
Christopher Wu, 2001
Steven Hao, 2002
Hemang Jangle 2003
Jordan Ford, 2004
None 2005* K-1 (SPECIAL DIVISION IN 2005) Nicholas Nip
REGIONALS: Julie Yeung, Robert Le Chen, Amit Rao, Alice Bain 2005*
James Du 2006
Tanuj Vasudeva 2007
Om Chinchwadkar 2008 |
Ryan Thomas Dugan 2009
Ben Rood, Evan Leach 2010
Balaji Daggupati 2011

NO KINDERGARTEN TEAMS

*In 2005, the State Championships pulled under 400 players.  A CalNorth Regional Championship held on the same day saw over 900
players attend. I have selected to list the Regional Champions along with the State Champions on my site for your information.
TOP

CalChess States Information

CalNorth Youth Chess