Over 3000 students have studied chess at Weibel over the last twenty-five years. Less than 1 percent of these students
have been selected to our Hall of Fame.  The selection criteria:

Obtaining a National or State Championship title.

Qualifying for the World Youth Championships.

Obtaining the U.S. Chess Federation or FIDE title of Expert or higher at or after leaving Weibel.

Obtaining a U.S. Chess Federation rating of 1600+ while still at Weibel.

MEMBER

QUALIFICATIONS-YEAR(S)

MICAH FISHER-KIRSHNER

STATE OPEN CHAMPION (1989,1992,1994, 2000), STATE GRADE LEVEL CHAMPION (1995, 1999) 1600+(1993) 
NATIONAL BUGHOUSE CHAMPIONSHIP (1993,1994) CHESS EXPERT (1997)

TOV FISHER-KIRSHNER 1600+ (1995)
ROBERT WEI  4TH GRADE (1995) SIXTH GRADE STATE CHAMPION (1997)
ERIC HUANG 4TH GRADE STATE CHAMPION (1995)
JOCELYN LEE 5TH GRADE STATE CHAMPION (1995)
SOLON YANG 6TH GRADE STATE CHAMPION (1995)
TIMOTHY MA 3RD GRADE (1997), 5TH GRADE STATE CHAMPION (1999)
STEPHEN TU  4TH GRADE STATE CHAMPION (1997)
NATHAN LEE 5TH GRADE STATE CHAMPION (1997)
SHARON TSEUNG 3RD GRADE STATE CHAMPION (1999)
ALEXANDER TSEUNG 6TH GRADE STATE CHAMPION (1999)
ANKITA ROY STATE PRIMARY  SCHOOL  CHAMPION (2001, 2002)
AAMIR AZHAR 3RD GRADE STATE CHAMPION (2004)
DANIEL HO  STATE OPEN (2007) 4TH GRADE (2007), 5TH GRADE STATE CHAMPION (2008)
DESIREE HO STATE GIRL'S K-1 GRADE CHAMPION (2008)
ALISHA CHAWLA  STATE GIRL'S 2-3 GRADE CHAMPION (2008) WORLD YOUTH ATTENDEE (2008, 2009)
ROHAN AGRAWAL NATIONAL MASTER (2008)
MICHAEL WANG STATE OPEN (2010) 4TH GRADE STATE CHAMPION (2010) WORLD YOUTH ATTENDEE (2011) NATIONAL MASTER (2013)
KEVIN MOY 1600+ (2010) CHESS EXPERT (2011) NATIONAL K-6 CHAMPION (2012) WORLD YOUTH ATTENDEE (2012)
JOANNA LIU 4TH GRADE CHAMPION (2010) WORLD YOUTH ATTENDEE (2010) NATIONAL GIRLS CHAMPION (2011)
JUSTIN WANG 1600+ (2010)
SAMEER VIJAY 1600+ (2011)
ANTHONY ZHOU 1600+ (2011) 5th GRADE STATE CHAMPION (2012)
SERAFINA SHOW STATE GIRL'S 2-3 (2011) STATE GIRL'S CHAMPION 4-6 (2012)1600+ (2014) STATE GIRL'S CHAMPION 7-8 (2014)
ENYA MISTRY STATE GIRL'S CHAMPION 2-3 (2012)
STEVEN LI 1600+ (2012),  STATE JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPION (2012)
OLIVER WU 1600+ (2014), FOURTH GRADE STATE CHAMPION (2014), FIFTH GRADE STATE CHAMPION (2015), K-6 STATE CHAMPION (2017)
PRISHA JAIN STATE GIRL'S CHAMPION 2-3 (2015), STATE GIRL'S CHAMPION 4-6 (2017)
SHIVANGI GUPTA STATE GIRL'S CHAMPION 4-6 (2015) POLGAR GIRL'S NATIONAL CHAMPION (2015)
EDWARD MIU KINDERGARTEN STATE CHAMPION (2014), FIRST GRADE STATE CHAMPION (2015)
EKANSH SAMANTA FIRST GRADE STATE CHAMPION (2015)
RITHWIK NARENDRA SIXTH GRADE STATE CHAMPION (2015), 1600+(2015)
STANLEY KO SIXTH GRADE STATE CHAMPION (2015)
AARON LEE SIXTH GRADE STATE CHAMPION (2015)
AMY CHAN STATE GIRL'S CHAMPION 4-6 (2016)
AARON HU 1600+ (2016)
IRENE XU STATE GIRL'S CHAMPION 4-6 (2017)